Name:Military Depot, Wrangaton

Summary

A depot or administrative centre of Second World War date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as structures on the site of the current Ann Mill Business and Distribution Park. The site comprised at least 19 rectilinear structures, including Nissen Hut type structures and dumps of materiel. All evidence of the Second World War site has probably been destroyed

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• MILITARY DEPOT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • NISSEN HUT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, Devon County Council RAF/CPE/UK/1890 FP 1144-1145 10-DEC-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Rectilinear structures including Nissen Hut type structures are visible.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Military depot is visible.

Passmore, A. + Passmore, M., 2010, Military Activity in the Wrangaton Area, South Devon, During the Second World War (Personal Comment). SDV345898.

In 'The Encyclopaedia of Plymouth History' there is mention of the Royal Navy Armament Depot at Ernesettle and the sub-depot of this established at Wrangaton in 1944. Since the hut cluster occupies a site that is now the Ann Mill Business and Distribution Park but which was formerly a Royal Navy Victualling Depot, it could be reasonably assumed that these structures were Ernesettle's sub-depot.

At least 19 rectilinear structures, including Nissen Hut type structures, are visible on aerial photographs of 1946, distributed in pairs or groups of three along the boundary of the field bounded to the north-west by the B3213 and to the north-east by the lane named as Siding Cross. The compound was accessed via a gate at the crossroads.
Several groups of materiel are visible along the southern edge of the compound formed by these structures. The materiel resembles smaller versions of that apparent in the larger depot visible immediately to the north (MDV114387).
As described by the above authority (SDV345898) this site was superseded by the larger structures of a Royal Navy Victualling Depot. As such, it seems probable that the 1940s site had a similar function, as was probably associated with the larger depot recorded to the north (MDV114387), perhaps as an administrative centre.
All evidence of the Second World War site has probably been destroyed.