Name:Queen Street, Bideford

Summary

Queen Street retains some of the town's last remaining stone warehouses that once fronted the working quay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• ROAD (Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Yeoford. Proposed Conservation Area, 9 (Un-published). SDV345882.

Running into Jubilee Square are King Street and Queen Street, with the town's last remaining stone warehouses that once fronted the working quay.

Green, T. + Walls, S. + Wapshott, E., 2012, Land to the Rear of 28 Bridgeland Street & 5 Queen Street Bideford. Results of a Desk-Based Study & Historic Building Recording, 14; Fig3 (Report - non-specific). SDV349405.

The historic development of Queen Street goes along with the development of Bideford Quay. Queen Street was previously known as Little Lane. It was a passage to the rear of properties built on
land which was probably reclaimed when a New Quay was constructed in 166, extending northwards and eastwards from the Old Quay which was probably at the eastern end of the High Street. A plan which has been dated to 1717 shows both sides of Little Lane (labelled "A Street") fully built up, and it is evident from the plan of 1745 that houses were present on both sides of Little Lane at that date. Where the
original shoreline lay is not certain, but was certainly to the east of its present location and probably to the west of the line of Queen Street, so that the buildings in this area probably all stand on
reclaimed land. On the west side of the street, number 4 is identified in the English Heritage Listing as of late medieval origin, so that it appears that this side of the street was built up at an early date and all the buildings along Queen Street are potentially of late medieval origin.