Name:8 and 9 Market Place, Bideford

Summary

A surviving 17th century house, which has received a comprehensive remodelling in the first decades of the 19th century, when it was the Angel Inn. To the rear was a 19th century brick and stone structure which contained the new stair access to the first floor.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XVIII - 1650 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

8 and 9 Market Place are considered 'seriously at risk' and identified as target buildings.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Angel Inn' shown.

8 and 9 Market Place. A double fronted 2-storey building, unlisted, prominently located in the north-east corner of the Market Place. Currently used for casual storage to ground floor to left and right of cartway. Remainder of building is empty.
Interior contains evidence of late 17th - early 18th century roof construction, now in a very poor condition.

Map object based on this Source.

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 2012, 8-11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of an Archaeological Evaluation, 10; figures 2-3 (Report - Evaluation). SDV350070.

Trench 1 was located on the western side of the central burgage plot (between the outbuildings to the rear of the former Angel Inn). No significant archaeological features or finds were present.

Walls, S. + Wapshott, E. + Green, T., 2012, 9 - 11 Market Place, Bideford, Devon. Results of a Desk-Based Study, Historic Building Assessment & Site Inspection, 12-14, 18-26; figures 2, 5-6, 10-18 (Report - non-specific). SDV349177.

The site which is the subject of this report includes the former Angel Inn, which goes back to at least 1823. A town map of 1842 shows the building as the Angel Inn, occupied at the time by J.Gribble. The frontage is shown as standing proud of the street-line, with a through passage which is flanked by long buildings. The Ordnance Survey First Edition town map shows the frontage had been brought into line with the rest of the street and the building had acquired a bow window. The main building is a surviving 17th century urban structure which has received a comprehensive remodelling in the first decades of the 19th century. It appears to have received very little structural work in the 20th century, with the addition of the toilet block and some conversion works to the late 19th century service building. In the later 20th century and 21st century the building has become derelict and its condition worsening. The fundamental structure of the building remains 17th century and the 19th century phase is limited largely to internal features and the exterior bay window.
The building to the rear was a 19th century brick and stone structure which contained the new stair access to the first floor of the main building and provided additional ground floor space for the earlier building or fulfilled a service function. This building had already been demolished.
Map object based on this source.

English Heritage, 24/07/2012, The Old Angel Inn, 8 and 9 Market Place Bideford: Reject at Initial Assessment Report (Report - non-specific). SDV354462.

The Angel Inn in Bideford is not recommended for listing, for the following principal reasons:
* Architecture: although parts of the building are clearly of pre-1840 date, the elements of vernacular
architecture that survive are relatively fragmentary, with a high degree of later rebuilding, including the
rebuilding of the main elevation, the C20 rebuilding to the rear, and the complete internal remodelling in the C19 and C20;
* Survival: there is insufficient early fabric to recommend the building for designation on account of
its age alone; in addition the plan form, circulation patterns and room uses have been lost, including the original entrance way, the site of the original access to the first floor, and the fabric of the earlier ancillary rooms to the rear range;
* Legibility: the building no longer reads as a public house, retaining no evidence of how it
functioned;
* Intactness: significant reordering and internal refurbishment have diminished the architectural
integrity and historic character of the building, whose interior dates entirely from the C19 and later;
* Historic interest: there is no historic interest beyond the local, with no nationally-important figures or
events linked to the buildings.
See report for full details.