Name:6 Mill Street

Late 18th- or early 19th century house, now used as shops and office.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1750 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Identified as a principal target building, due to poor structural condtition.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

6 and 6a Mill Street. Late 18th- or early 19th century house, now shops and office. Both ground floor shops are long term empty, as are the two upper floors. Photos.

House, now shops and office. Late 18th century or early 19th century. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Red-brick chimney on each gable-end, that to left partly rebuilt. 3 storeys; 3-window range, the middle upper-storey windows blind. Centre doorway with flattened, reeded Doric half-columns; entablature with triglyphs and modillioned cornice; panelled reveals. Nineteenth century shop fronts at either side; much altered in 20th century, but that to left retains ornamental iron grille at the top. Upper-storey windows have barred sashes in box-frames: 6 over 6 panes in second storey, 3 over 6 in third storey. Boxed eaves cornice.
Interior not inspected.