Name:2, 3 and 4 Grenville Street

House and shop, now used as a shop. Probably a late 19th century refacing of an earlier building.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Andrews, L. (Torridge DC), 1993, Statutory Listings - Area of Former Borough of Bideford (Correspondence). SDV351129.

2 and 3 Grenville Street are identified on the map (No 88) but are not included in the draft or statutory list.

Ground floor in retail use, upper floors residential.

4 Grenville Street.
Originally a house and shop, but now just a shop and part of Nos 2 and 3. Probably a late 19th century refacing of an earlier building. Solid rendered front. Roof-covering not visible from street. Three storeys; 2-window range. Ground storey occupied by a 3-paned display window with 2 upright glazing-bars; flanking pilasters supporting entablature with dentilled cornice.
Display windows may have been altered in centre. Upper-storey windows have moulded architraves; sashes with margin-panes.
Interior not inspected, but just inside the display window is a pair of 4-shafted iron columns. One of a well-preserved row of 19th century properties with complete shop fronts. Included for group value.