Name:7 Grenville Street

House and shop, now used as a shop. Early or mid 19th century with early 20th- century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Ground floor in retail use. Upper floors residential.

7 Grenville Street.
House with shop. Early or mid 19th century; early 20th century ground storey. Solid rendered front. Slate roof. Cream-brick chimney on right side-wall; 4 good spiked pots. 3 storeys with garret; 2-window range. Ground storey designed as an arcade of 3 segmental-headed openings with keystone: doorway to left, 2 large windows to right. Panelled pilaster at each end of front, these supporting an entablature; latter breaks forward over each pilaster, where it is supported by a console and carries a ball-finial. Five-panelled door. Panelled pilaster-strip between doorway and windows. Upper-storey windows have plain sashes in recessed box-frames. Dentilled eaves cornice. Late 20th century dormer.
Interior not inspected.