Name:8 Grenville Street

Summary

House and shop, now used as a shop. Early or mid 19th century with late 19th- or early 20th- century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

Ground floor in retail use. Upper floors residential.

8 Grenville Street.
House with shop. Early or mid 19th century; late 19th century or early 20th century shop front. Solid rendered front wall. Slate roof. No chimneys visible from street. Three storeys; 2-window range. Ground storey contains wooden shop front with fluted and panelled flanking pilasters upon which stand slender paired consoles carrying round-headed panelled blocks. Between the consoles and the blocks runs an entablature, its cornice concealed by an added fascia. Display window of shop divided into 3 large panes by upright glazing-bars; splayed at left-hand end towards a recessed, half-glazed door with 2 solid moulded panels at the at the bottom. In front of the door a paving of patterned coloured tiles. Upper-storey windows have 6-paned sashes in recessed box-frames.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value.