Name:8a and 9 Grenville Street

Summary

House and shop, now used as a cafe. Early or mid 19th century with late 19th- or early 20th- century shop fronts.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 1950 AD (Between))

9 Grenville Street considered 'seriously at risk' and identified as a target building.

Ground floor to 8a in retail use, 9 is in cafe use. All upper floors residential.

8a and ( Grenville Street, including 21a High Street.
House with shop, now cafe. Early or mid 19th century; late 19th century or early 20th century shop fronts. Solid rendered walls. Slate roof, gabled towards High Street. Large chimney of old red brick near right-hand end of ridge; smaller off-centre one to left. Rendered chimney at left-hand end. Three storeys; 3-window range with 2-window return to High Street. Ground storey arranged in 5 bays, 3 to Grenville Street and 1 to High Street, with one bay (containing cafe entrance) on the splayed corner. Flanking and separating the bays are Doric pilasters with small quatrefoil panels on the neckings (left-hand pilaster to Grenville Street apparently mutilated). Above is an entablature with frieze sloping outwards at the top; at either end, and dividing off the left-hand bay (No 8A), are shaped brackets supporting panelled blocks. No 8A has a pair of display windows with angle-shafts having moulded caps and bases; patterned iron grills at the tops of the windows. Recessed glazed door in centre having above it an entablature with dentilled cornice and small triangular pediment; in front of it a pavement of chequered black and white tiles. To right of No 8A is a blind bay with masonry markings. No 9 has a display window of 2 large panes in each of the bays flanking the corner entrance; detail as at No 8A.
Corner door glazed with flanking glazed panels and 2-paned fanlight; pavement of chequered black and white tiles in front of it. To right of shop front on High Street side, set in a stretch of walling with masonry markings, is an office entrance, probably a late 20th century insertion replacing a window; to right of it again is the early or mid 19th century entrance to No 21A: flanking reeded pilasters supporting entablature, 8-panelled door with matching reveals, the second row of panels from the bottom flush. Upper storeys have masonry markings (heavily overpainted). Windows have reeded sills and (with 2 exceptions) barred sashes. Towards Grenville Street the sashes in the middle windows have 6 panes and those in the outer windows 8 panes; the sashes in the 2 right-hand third-storey windows have horns. Towards High Street the right-hand windows have 8-paned sashes; those to left are smaller and have plain sashes with horns. Moulded board below the eaves on the Grenville Street front, continuing to form bargeboards on the High Street gable.
Interior not inspected.