Name:Market Place, High Street

Summary

The point at which Mill Street and Allhalland Street meet the High Street is reputed to be that of a medieval public open space, perhaps a market place where the town's pillory was located. Records exist from 1400 of a dwelling located at the corner of High Street and Mylstret (Mill Street), which was occupied by a merchant involved in the cloth trade.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• MARKET PLACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

By the start of the 18th century a market place had been set up on level ground to the south of High Street and directly accessible from Bideford Bridge up Bridge Street. In the early 18th century the customs house stood in its centre.
The pattern of a market square tends to confirm the theory of the removal of the market from High Street, but it may also be suggested that the High Street did not become the focus of trade before the proper construction of the quay. At present it can only be stated that there were, in the 18th- and 19th centuries, two separate trading areas, and the question of which represents the medieval market area must be left open.