Name:Strand House, 4 The Strand

Early 19th century house. Rear curtilage wall retains possibly 17th century fabric.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1850 AD (Between))

Full description

Torridge District Council, Bideford Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Action Plan for 1996-1999, 13, 14 (Un-published). SDV345901.

Has a charming Regency front in stucco with an upswept gable and tented balcony. Photo.

Torridge District Council, Bideford Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme. Implementation Programme 1999-2002, 7 (Un-published). SDV345902.

No.4, Strand House including front area railing and rear curtilage wall (Formerly Listed as: The Strand No.4)
House. Probably early 19th century, partly remodelled in mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls; ground storey of left side-wall to Ropewalk of stone rubble with red-brick dressings. Slate roof in 2 parallel spans, that to south considerably the wider. Two cream-brick chimneys. Two storeys with garret. One-window front facing west up The Strand; masks gable-end of north range. No 5 overlaps south range, although the former's quoins are in turn overlapped by the balcony of No 4. Centre door with 6 moulded panels in 2 rows of 3; brass knocker, name-plate, letterbox and door-knob. At either side a sash-window with margin-panes. In second storey a single window with 8-paned sashes. In front of whole second storey a balcony with lily and scroll-patterned iron railings. Supporting it are 3 iron columns, the outer 2 with clustered shafts in quatrefoil pattern. The balcony itself is divided into 3 bays, with a fourth return-bay to left, by slender wooden columns supporting a swept lean-to roof; open-work wooden fringe of quatrefoils carried on segmental arches with anthemions in the spandrels.
Shaped parapet swept up in the centre to a flat top with ball-finial on a pedestal; ends of parapet swept up in the opposite direction to resemble acroteria. In centre of parapet a round-arched, semi-circular niche with raised surround. Left side-wall has sash-windows, 2 with margin-panes, 1 with 8 panes per sash. Gabled dormer with 2-light wood casement, each light with 2 panes.
Interior not inspected.
Front area railing with spear-heads and scrolls. Rear curtilage-wall mostly of stone rubble but with a patch of old red brick, possibly late 17th century or early 18th century.