Name:26 The Strand

Mid 19th century house with four-storeyed Italianate tower at south end.

Embellished with a 19th century Italianate tower.

Timms, S. C., 1977-1981, Bideford Development Control Consultations (Un-published). SDV346164.

Photos.

Tower House, 26 The Strand.
Large house, now offices. Mid 19th century. Solid rendered walls. Roof not visible from street. Three storeys with high semi-basement; 4-storeyed Italianate tower at south end. The house projects so as to block off almost the whole west end of the street.
Main front, facing east, is of 3-window range with large canted bay projecting from right gable wall. Across most of the ground storey is a glazed porch with Doric pilasters and bracketed cornice approached by balustraded flight of steps. Above it in second storey a 3-light window with panelled pilasters; cornice on 4 consoles, this developed into a shallow segmental pediment over the centre. Tower has similar single-light window with triangular pediment in second storey. Top storey has 3 narrow round-arched windows and above them an oval unglazed opening with triple keystones both at the top and on the sides. Bracketed eaves cornice and low pyramidal roof. Bay window to right has windows with moulded architraves in ground and second storeys, those in second storey round-arched with triple-keystones.
Interior not inspected.