Name:Buttgarden Street, Bideford

Summary

Buttgarden Steet contains examples of some of the best surviving late 19th century shop fronts in Bideford.

Ecclesiastical ParishBAMPTON

• ROAD (XVII - 1671 AD to 1671 AD (Between))

Buttgarden Steet is of high architectural quality, with many Listed Buildings. It contains examples of some of the best surviving late 19th century shop fronts in the town.

Buttgarden Street is important historically and architecturally. Many of the buildings are Grade II Listed, and contain good examples of some of the best surviving late 19th century shop fronts in the town, now converted to residential use.

Devon County Council, 1975, Bideford Town Trail, 78 (Article in Monograph). SDV352469.

Suggested that this is where young men once practiced archery.