Name:32 Bridgeland Street, Bideford

Part of a large house of 17th century origin, with 19th century additions.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1692 AD to 1900 AD)

Queen Street frontage of 32, Bridgeland Street is considered to be 'seriously at risk' and is identified as a target building.

32, Bridgeland Street including rear wing.

Part of a large house originally including Numbers 30-31 Bridgeland Street; now offices and restaurant. 1692; detached from Number 31 and the front part at right-angles to it are later additions, probably 19th century. Front range has solid rendered walls (probably of brick underneath). Section of wing adjoining the house is mostly of stone rubble in ground storey with red brick above, although there is also some brick in the ground storey of the Queen Street side; the addition is wholly of stone rubble. The whole of the Queen Street side has been painted.
Rear range at right-angles to wing is of stone rubble, roughcast on the south side. Slate roofs, except for tiling on added section of wing and corrugated asbestos on rear range at right-angles to it; front range hipped. Small rendered chimney on left side of front range and the base of another on rear wall; late 19th century or early 20th century red-brick chimney on left side-wall of wing.

Front range 1 room wide and 2 rooms deep, now, and possibly from 19th century, with 2 small rooms in the back part; staircase between front and back rooms. Front range 3 storeys; rear wing 2 storeys. Front to Bridgeland Street of 2-window range. Ground storey has late 19th century or early 20th century wooden shop front with fluted pilasters at each end; above them, round-headed blocks on paired consoles, these forming the terminals of an entablature; half-glazed double doors recessed in centre between 2 display windows.

Upper storeys have 6-paned sash windows in recessed box-frames; second-storey sashes have horns. Left side-wall has raised band extending the whole length to the end of the 17th century wing, the bottoms of the second-storey windows cutting into it.

Front range has one box-framed, 6-paned sash window per storey with small-paned round-arched stair window to right of second storey; 5-panelled door to left of ground storey. Older part of wing is of 3-window range with inserted doorway to left of right-hand ground-storey window. Latter is 19th century or older with a segmental arch and a pair of 4-paned sashes in a box-frame. Window above, its head rising beyond the eaves, has 6-paned sashes. Remaining windows have late 19th century or 20th century wood casements with glazing-bars.

The addition has no windows facing Queen Street, but the south gable-wall has 3 windows with slightly curved arches of rough stone voussoirs. The 2 lower windows have small-paned wood casements opening on a central pivot. In the middle of the ground storey is a wide opening containing late 20th century glazed double-doors.

Interior: Front range has few features of interest, except for an early or mid 19th century wooden dog-leg staircase with thin square-section balusters, its bottom part rebuilt. The 17th century part of rear wing has on the ground floor heavy chamfered ceiling-beams, one with scroll-stops at the eastern end; plain joists.