Name:8, Lower Gunstone, Bideford

Bonded Store and Cottage. Early to mid 19th century warehouse and cottage.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• BONDED WAREHOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Considered to be 'seriously at risk' and identified as a target building.

8, Lower Gunstone. Bonded store and Bond Cottage.
Bonded store and cottage. Early or mid 19th century. Stone-rubble front. Rendered side-wall to right. Slate roof, gable-end on to street. Red-brick chimney on ridge between store and cottage. Store occupies street-frontage with side-passage (probably a later insertion) under right-hand side. Cottage forms rear wing to left. 3 storeys with basement; 3-window range. Central opening in each storey a loading-door. All openings have segmental red-brick arches. In centre of ground storey studded double plank doors with painted inscription WICKHAM & CO LTD. BIDEFORD Number 1 BOND.
In front of it 2 old steps, one stone, one wood. Blocked opening to left, old plank door to right. Beneath the blocked opening the head of a blocked basement window with segmental stone arch. In upper storeys the loading doorways have studded plank doors; above the top one a projecting wooden beam and an iron hook for a hoist. Windows have plain wood frames with iron bars and wooden louvres.
Rear wall of cottage altered, but side-wall to passage has window with 8-paned sashes in a box-frame.
Interior not inspected, but passage under store has one end of a brick barrel-vault. The building is marked as owned by Thomas Wickham on Wood's 1842 Plan of Bideford.