Name:79 High Street, Bideford

Late 18th century house. Now in retail use.

Ecclesiastical ParishBIDEFORD

• HOUSE (XVIII - 1750 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Identified as a principal target building, due to poor structural condtition.

79 High Street.
House, now shop. Late 18th century, with additions at rear. Solid rendered walls. Hipped slate roof. Rendered chimney on the left side-wall. 3 storeys; 3-window range. Ground storey has a late 20th century shop front. Upper storeys have segmental-headed windows: 1 light in middle windows, 2 lights in outer ones. 6-paned sashes, except that upper third-storey sashes have only 3 panes; middle second-storey sashes are later replacements with horns. Bracketed eaves cornice, continued round side-elevation to New Street. Latter has a single window in the third storey, matching those at the front.
Interior not inspected. Included for group value.