Name:The Tunnels, Ilfracombe

Tunnels to men's and women's bathing beaches, cut in 1823.

DistrictNorth Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• TUNNEL (XIX - 1823 AD to 1823 AD (Between))

Full description

North Devon District Council, 1997, Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Character Appraisal (1st Draft - June 1997) in Ilfracombe Harbour Conservation Area Partnership Bid Preliminary Application (Un-published). SDV345949.

In 1836 the Ilfracombe Sea Bathing Company created baths and the Tunnels Beaches by boring holes through the rock, and two sandy coves were opened up; one for men and one for women. Other details: 4.4.

English Heritage, 2010, Historic Houses Register (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV154869.

The tunnels themselves, and the entrances on the beach side, have no architectural features, consisting of bare rock with occasional reinforcements in brick. The tunnels were cut by Welsh miners in 1823.