Name:Crediton Railway Station

Summary

An attractive brick and slate building, part of a distinctive group of high quality and well preserved buildings and structures associated with the development of the railway in the early part of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• RAILWAY STATION (XIX - 1851 AD to 1851 AD (Between))

Full description

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The main range at Crediton Railway Station is an attractive brick and slate building, part of a distinctive group of high quality and well preserved buildings and structures associated with the development of the railway in the early part of the 19th century. Other details: 2, Photo 7.

Crediton Railway Station Main Range.
Main range to Crediton railway station, opened 1851. Possibly designed by I.K.Brunel for the Exeter and Crediton Railway. Flemish bond red brick with painted Bathstone dressings; slate roof with gable ends; shouldered stack with tall brick shaft; cast iron gutters.
Exterior: Single story. Asymmetrical 1:2:2 bay north (entrance) front, the outer bays with lower roofs. Centre broken forward with a canopy on timber cantilevered brackets over a canted bay with a 5-light window with a high transom and chamfered mullions. Chamfered 4-centred arched doorway to the right with a 20th century door. The other windows (1 to left, 2 to right) have deep chamfered frames and rusticated surrounds. South side of 2:2:1 bays and a canopy on timber cantilevered brackets with 4 cast iron brackets decorated with roundels. Canopy extends the width of the platform. The centre bays break forward with a 4-light mullion and transom window matching that on the north and a similar (blocked) 4-centred arch doorway. Window to right (east) also 4-centred with chamfered surround; two windows to left of door match those on north side.
Interior: Not fully inspected but a 19th century cornice survives in the ticket office; probably original plain corner chimneypiece to south-east room. Pevsner notes a similarity to GWR wayside stations.
Historical Note: The complicated early history of the line, which began in 1839, led to it being known as the 'Vicar of Bray Railway'. Eventually the Exeter and Crediton Railway (Act obtained 1845) was leased to the Bristol and Exeter Railway who reconverted to broad guage and opened May 12 1851 until the LSWR took over the lease in 1862.
Surprisingly intact and part of a good group of associated railway buildings.