Name:Enclosure, Lower Well Farm

Summary

Square shaped enclosure to south of earthworks of large enclosure at Lower Well Farm, revealed by geophysical survey.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)

Full description

Smalley, R. A. J., 2007, Lower Well Farm, Stoke Gabriel, 6-7 (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV345984.

A square shaped enclosure is evident in the southern part of the survey area, and may indicate another focus of activity, perhaps of a different date to that of the larger enclosure to the north. Further investigation would be required to establish the relationship between the two enclosures and the associated field systems. Other details: Figures 6-7.