Name:Boat House at Wembury Point

Summary

Boat house built into the low south-east facing cliffs of Wembury Point, early 19th or possibly late 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104357

• BOAT HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

1788-1789, A Survey of the Estates of Charles Holmes Calmady Esqr and Pollexfen his wife Situate in the Several Counties of Somerset, Devon and Cornwall Survey'd in the Years 1788 and 1789 by R. Davis Lewknor Oxon. Langdon and Down Thomas. (Cartographic). SDV357799.

The 'Boat House' is also labelled and marked with an X on the 'Langdon and Down Thomas' estate map of 1788-9. It is situated in a plot called 'Higher Mary Park'. (Ref: Survey of the Estates of Charles Holmes Calmady and Pollexfen his wife: Surveyed in the years of 1788 and 1789. DCHER Archive - Wembury 6107)

'Boat House' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 9-10 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Boathouse built onto the low south-east facing cliffs of Wembury Point and first shown on the 1865 Ordnance Survey map, but may be 18th century in origin, as a boathouse for Customs referred to on a late 18th century map. The building was occupied until the late 19th or early 20th century, and an early photograph shows a pitched roof and two chimneys visible above the level of the field behind. A landing stage is indicated on the early 20th century Ordnance Survey map, and there was also a slipway, possibly of stone. The front walls are of rubble stone and lime morter, approximately 2.8 - 3.0 metres high, enclosing a space 3.2 metres wide by 6 metres long, cut back into the cliff. There is a blocked door opening in the eastern wall, with five stone steps, and an opening 2.2 metres wide on the south side. The space would originally have been roofed by the floor of the house above, and there is a ledge about 0.5 metres wide at about 2.3 metres height. Above this there is a low wall with several alcoves and buttresses on the west side. The central buttress may have been a fireplace, with alcoves either side which have been largely filled in with later concrete blockwork and brick. The walls of the house have been levelled to the natural ground level on top of the cliff, although the northern inner wall slopes from west to east. Other details: Figure 10; Site Inventory no. 043.

Map object based on this Source.