Name:16 to 22 Exeter Road, Crediton

Summary

Row of eight brick and thatch cottages. The combination of brick and thatch is unusual in Devon. These houses are an important part of the entrance into the town from the Exeter side.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• TERRACE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Cox, J., 1995, Georgian Mud and Straw in Devon and Cornwall, 5 (Un-published). SDV351738.

Later in the Georgian period, thatch is occasionally found as a roofing for brick or brick-fronted buildings, for example, on a row of probably 1820s cottages on the outskirts of Crediton.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Numbers 16 to 20 (consecutive) and 22 Exeter Road.
Row of 6 adjoining urban cottages. Probably circa 1840s with earlier origins. Front wall Flemish bond brick; end walls rendered; thatched roof hipped at left end, gabled at right end; 3 axial stacks and rear lateral stacks with brick shafts.
Plan: Single-depth range. The 3 left hand cottages are double-fronted with central entrances (Nos 16 to 18), Nos 19 and 20 single-fronted, No 22 converted into a double-fronted plan from 2 single-fronted cottages.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 2:2:2:1:1:3 window front. No 16 is entered from the left end. The front has 2 ground floor 20th century timber small-pane top-hung casements; 2 first floor late 19th century ot 20th century 2-light casements. No 17 has a central plank door,
a 20th century timber small-pane top-hung casement to the left, a 19th century sliding sash to the right with 4 panes per light. First floor
windows are one 2- and one 3-light 19th century timber casements. No 18 has a 20th century boarded door in the centre with a glazed pane flanked by 4/4-pane sashes and 2 first floor top-hung timber casements. Nos 19 and 20 have helf-glazed 20th century doors towards the centre and each have a 16-pane horned sash alongside and a first floor 2-light casement. No 22 has steps up to a 4-panel
front door in the centre with the top panels glazed; a 16-pane sash to the left, a 2/2 pane sash to the right and 3 first floor 2-light casements, 2 panes per light. Blocked doorways on front indicate that the house was originally 2 smaller cottages.
Interior: Not inspected but may retain features of interest.
The combination of brick and thatch is an unusual one in Devon. These houses are an important part of the entrance into the town from the Exeter side.