Name:Tidal Swimming Pool, Wembury Point

Summary

Tidal bathing pool with sunbathing platform, associated with two holiday camps at Wembury Point in the 1930s.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104371

• TIDAL SWIMMING POOL (XX to World War II - 1930 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Tidal bathing pool associated with the two holiday camps, built during the 1930s. The pool is formed by a massive concrete walled enclosure reinforced with iron bars. The wall is a maximum of 2.1 metres high and 1.6 metres wide at the base. The inner face is vertical while the outer face slopes backward to reduce the impact of the incoming tide. Much has been lost and damaged by storms and erosion. A diving board with three levels is shown on the north wall on early photographs, and another mass of broken concrete at the north-west end was probably a hut or lookout for a lifeguard. Further deliberate quarrying of the cliff and rocks at the north-west may have been to provide a children's paddling area, reached by a concrete walkway. There is also a concrete sunbathing platform set towards the rear of the beach, about 18 metres long by 2 metres wide, that is almost certainly contemporary. Other details: Figure 19; Map; Site inventory nos.057 + 058.