Name:Crinkle Crankle Wall, Belle Parade, Crediton

Summary

A late example of a crinkle crankle wall, forming an unusual boundary feature between Newcombes Meadow and private dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SERPENTINE WALL (XIX to XX - 1880 AD to 1920 AD (Between))

Full description

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 5 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

A crincle-crankle wall forms an unusual boundary feature between Newcombes Meadow and private dwellings.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this Source.

Wall to garden south of The White House and Warboro (not included) . (Formerly Listed as: White Cottage).
Crinkle crankle wall including gate piers to The White House. Circa 1900 (information from owner of the White House), possibly designed by Francis of Dart and Francis, who occupied the house in the late 19th century. Rendered single skin brick with slate coping, some slates replaced with tile. Gate piers brick with similar coping. Long crinkle crankle wall. Circular gatepiers of hand made brick with slate coping to the gateway are unusual and contemporary with the wall. A late example of a crinkle crankle wall.