Name:Arden House, Crediton

Summary

Arden House was built in 1903 by William Berry of Vincent & Berry, and makes a significant contribution to the character and appearance of the Conservation Area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XX - 1903 AD to 1903 AD (Between))

Shown, but not marked.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Section 5; plan 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

Arden House makes a significant contribution to the character and appearance of the Conservation Area.

STAGS, 2013, Stags (Website). SDV350916.

Arden House is a detached Edwardian gentleman's residence situated in an imposing position overlooking this popular town. The property was built in 1903 by William Berry of Vincent & Berry, a local firm in the town, and it is believed it was designed and built as the ideal showpiece for his company's work. The house itself has outstanding architectural features and is of stone elevations with red brick quoins. Of particular note are the three banks of red brick chimneys and sweeping soffits.