Name:St. Martins, Alexandra Road, Crediton

Summary

St. Martins is a large late 19th century villa which makes a significant contribution to the character and appearance of the Conservation Area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• HOUSE (XIX to Edwardian - 1880 AD to 1906 AD)

"St Martins" shown.

Child, P., 1996, St Martin's, Crediton School (Correspondence). SDV351174.

St Martin's is a large late 19th century villa which is situated in the northern corner of the Crediton Conservation Area. It displays a rather curious mixture of architectural styles, with its principle entrance on the east elevation in early gothic, although the surrounding windows are perhaps more in a later French gothic style. The south elevation is dominated by a two storey verandah in cast iron, fronting French windows, and is very Victorian in feel. The west elevation is less ornate, with sash windows, and the north elevation is dominated by the large chimney stack and the tower on the corner with the south elevation. The exterior of the building is in local stone, coursed rubble on the east elevation and random rubble on the other elevations. These stone exterior walls were topped by a series of gables seemingly constructed of timber framing. For comments on plans for rebuilding the roof and interior of the building, see correspondence with plans attached.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Photo 37 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

St. Martins makes a significant contribution to the character and appearance of the Conservation Area.