Name:Buildings, Gunnery Training Area, HMS Cambridge

Two buildings on the south side of Marine Drive, demolished in the early 21st century.

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104342

• MILITARY BUILDING (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 20 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

The buildings below Marine Drive were terraced into the hillside. Although they have all been demolished, distinct terraces survive which broadly reflect their disposition. The upper two terraces formed the basis for two buildings covering two levels. These were the White Building and The Mantle Building (Close Range School), and are shown on a plan of 1996. The terraces form an area approximately 45 metres long east to west, by 30 metres deep north to south. The two levels match the gaps in the walling by the flight of steps down the west side of the Leach Building. Other details: Figures 2, 17 + 20; map; site inventory no. 028.