Name:96 and 97 High Street, Crediton

96 and 97 High Street appear on a plan of important unlisted buildings in the Conservation Area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• SEMI DETACHED HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Plan 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

96 and 97 High Street are marked on a plan of important unlisted buildings in the Conservation Area. No further information given.

Google, 2013, Google Streetview (Website). SDV350787.

A pair of red brick houses with later shop fronts inserted. Two storeys and attics with gabled dormers. Symmetrical two window front with canted bay window to first floor above shop front, arched doorways to centre with sash windows above. Band of carved brickwork between ground and first floors.