Name:Former Mitchell's Bakery

Summary

The old bakery at 94 -95 High Street appears on a plan of important unlisted buildings in the Conservation Area.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• BAKERY (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1971, SS8200-8300 (Cartographic). SDV350862.

'Bakery' marked. Map object based on this source.

Dick, A. M., 2000, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV350858.

Application for conversion to funeral parlour, October 2000. 'Chapel' marked on Ordnance Survey First and Second Edition 25 inch maps. 'Bakery' on 1971 25 inch map.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Plan 4; photo 40 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The factory at 94 -95 High Street is marked 'Old Bakery' on a plan of important unlisted buildings in the Conservation Area. No further information given.

Le -Roy Funeral Service, 2013, Le-Roy Funeral Service (Website). SDV350863.

94-95 High Street Crediton (formally Mitchell's Bakery) was purchased by Le-Roy Funeral Service in September 2000, for conversion to new offices and full facilities.

Map object based on this Source.