Name:Lower Explosives Store House, HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

Summary

Explosives store to east of lower gun emplacements. Demolished in early 21st century and area landscaped.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• POWDER MAGAZINE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 20 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

To the east of the lower gun emplacements, adjacent to the eastern access road, was the lower explosives store. The building has been demolished and the area landscaped so no terracing survives for this range of buildings, which are shown on the plan of the site in 1996. Other details: Figure 2; plan..