Name:The Cottage on The Great Mew Stone

Cottage in the picturesque tradition, added to the Folly in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104381

• COTTAGE ORNEE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 21-22, 32-33 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

The cottage was added onto the north side of the Folly, probably in the early 19th century, partly as a cottage in the picturesque tradition, and possibly to house the warrener on the island. The northern window in the Folly was removed and broken through to create a door into the cottage, with three steps leading down, as the floor is lower to accommodate two floors. The roof has long since collapsed, and was probably covered with slates, similar to the Folly. The rear (west) and north walls are intact although the front east wall has collapsed in the centre, destroying the only window on this side. There was a loggia supported by five posts on the east side which was 'very much part of the picturesque tradition'. The walls are of local rubble stone, but not as well constructed as the Folly, and were rendered and probably limewashed. The brick chimney is set in the middle of the rear wall . The bricks are very similar to those on the Folly, and it is likely that they were constructed at the same time. The interior walls were plastered but are badly eroded. The first floor was supported by transverse joists, with sockets in east and west walls still apparent. There is no evidence for stairs, and a simple ladder may have been used to access the first floor. It is not clear if the ground floor had flags or simply an earth floor. The fireplace is in the rear wall (but hidden by vegetation) and a second door leads into the rear passage. Other details: Figures 8-9, 22-23; Appendix 1; site inventory no. 067.