Name:Terrace or Platform, Great Mew Stone

Summary

Terrace or platform to south-east of the Folly, possibly a former garden plot or early occupation site, abandoned due to erosion of the cliff edge.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104385

• PLATFORM (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Overgrown terrace or platform downhill and south-east of the Folly. The platform has a denuded scarp about 1 metre high on the uphill side, which is about 12 metres long, fading towards the south. At the northern end the terrace ends on the cliff edge. The eastern side is also bounded by the cliff edge. The site is very overgrown and its relationship to the other buildings is not clear. It could have been a garden plot, but it is possible that it also represents the site of an earlier building. The 1865 Ordnance Survey map indicates that the terrace was further away from the cliff edge at that time, indicating that a degree of coastal erosion has taken place in the last 150 years. It is not known how much more was lost in the previous hundred years, when the island was occupied, and this may be an early occupation site. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 071.