Name:Hut circle associated with enclosure, Dockwell Ridge

Hut circle within enclosure on Dockwell Ridge or just outside of enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement on Dockwell Ridge, comprising enclosures with associated hut circles

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Robinson, R., 1978, Woolholes enclosed hut groups (Dockwell Ridge) (Worksheet). SDV145074.

This hut circle is touching the inside of the pound wall on the west and has an internal diameter of 6.0 meters and a definite hut platform. It is mainly bilberry-covered and the walls remain to a height of 0.5 meters and are 2.3 meters wide.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 109-110 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Butler describes this feature as hut circle 6 (3.8 meters in diameter) and shows it incorporated into the wall of the enclosure and including a small annex on the south-western side. Other details: Map 57, 9.

Hut circle visible on 2010 aerial photography.