Name:Hollow West of The Folly, Great Mew Stone

Summary

Excavated hollow, partly enclosed by stone walling, to west of the Folly. Possibly used for extra storage of perishable food, or a hiding place for smuggled goods.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104384

• HOLLOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Excavated hollow in the lee of a large rock outcrop 10 metres uphill and south-west of the Folly. The hollow is enclosed by natural bedrock and partly by stone walling with lime mortar. On the south-west and west the walling leads away and is neatly abutted onto the bedrock. On the north the walling is reinforced with an upright slate slab. At the west, backing onto the hillside is the remains of some corbelling for a roof, again of slate slabs, very similar to that used on the Folly. The hollow is about 1-1.3 metres below ground level of the slope. The main part is approximately 1.5 metres wide north to south and 2-2.3 metres long east to west. There is a very low extension to the south-west beneath the outcrop that extends for another 2.5-3 metres. Possibly represents extra storage for food or perishables, or may have been used as a place to hide contraband (the occupier of the island in the mid 19th century was caught smuggling). Other details: Map; site inventory no. 070.