Name:Terraced Path, Great Mew Stone

Summary

Remains of a terraced path between the cottage and two small fields to the north-east, shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey map

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104386

• FOOTPATH (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Remains of a narrow terraced path, running north-east along the contour from the cottage, which leads to two small fields enclosed by stone walls and banks on the north-east of the island. It is approximately 1-1.5 metres wide in places, but has slumped badly and is very overgrown. There does not seem to have been any retaining wall revetting the uphill side. It is shown on the 1865 Ordnance Survey map. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 072.