Name:Two Small Fields, Great Mew Stone

Summary

Two small fields at the north-east end of the island, probably cleared in the late 18th or early 19th century, enclosed by drystone walls.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104387

• FIELD (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 9, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

On the north-east of the island there are two small fields enclosed by stone walls and banks, reached from the cottage and Folly by a path along the contour. The remains consist of three lengths of wall, one running north-east along the contour from the path and two aligned north-west to south-east, forming the southern boundaries of the fields. The long contour wall continues around the north-east end of the island, hugging the foot of the steep hillside. Part of it is lost at this point, but other sections appear below on the northern edge. The 1865 Ordnance Survey map shows a dogleg at the northern end of the boundary. Surviving sections, upto 1.3 metres high in places, consist of well-built drystone walling. The uphill section is extremely overgrown and appears covered by slippage of the slope. A short length of drystone wall, about 0.6 metres high, forms the south-west boundary of the fields, connecting the contour wall to the cliff edge. The internal sub-division towards the north end of the fields survives to over 1 metre in places, and is well constructed with occasional upright slabs visible. These fields may have been cleared by Sam Wakeham in the early 19th century, or possibly by earlier inhabitants. It is known that he used sand and seaweed to improve the soil, and also kept poultry and pigs. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 073.