Name:St Peter Street, Tiverton

One of the finest Georgian and early Victorian streets in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Mid Devon District Council, 1995, Tiverton Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Preliminary Application, 4, 5, 9 (Un-published). SDV346055.

A splendid exemplar of a Georgian development of terraced houses, St. Peter Street is the finest street in Tiverton, and one of the most unspoilt Georgian residential streets in Devon. The street has a strong sense of enclosure emphasised by its substantial tall 3-storey buildings with parapets, and the narrowness and curvature of the carriageway. There is a considerable wealth of good Georgian town houses in render or brick, with a particularly rich variety of doorcases. Earlier buildings of particular note are the early 17th century Great House and 18th century Amory House. Photos.