Name:Small Platform in South Field, Great Mewstone

Small platform against boundary wall in southern field, possibly for pigsty or chicken house.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104388

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Within the small fields is a small platform which may have been the location of a pigsty or chicken house. It is set against the lower side of the contour wall within the southern field. It is very overgrown, but there is a low retaining wall, about 0.3 metres high, along its lower (south-east) side. The platform is approximately 6-7 metres long north-east to south-west by 3-4 metres wide north-west to south-east. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 074.