Name:Sam Wakeham's Seat, Great Mew Stone

Summary

Rock cut seat and footrest on the outcrop at the summit of the Great Mew Stone, 200 feet above sea level. The seat faces south and was cut by Sam Wakeham in the early 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• National Trust SMR: 104390

• SEAT (XIX - 1820 AD to 1834 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 22 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Rock cut seat and footrest on the outcrop at the summit of the Mewstone, 200 feet above sea level. The seat faces south and was cut by Sam Wakeham, tennant and warrener, probably in the 1820s or early 1830s. The outcrop is inclined about 45 degrees and the seat allows the sitter to lie back against the rock, resting their feet in a ledge cut for the purpose. The seat was mentioned by G. P. Hearder following a visit in 1834. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 076.