Name:Fore Street, Tiverton

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Mid Devon District Council, 1995, Tiverton Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Preliminary Application, 3, 6, 7 (Un-published). SDV346055.

Fore Street was developed by the 14th century. Its ample width originates from the use of part of the street as a market. Although many earlier buildings have been destroyed by fires and some unimaginative rebuilding detracts from the street's character, it still retains some historic character with several good three-storey 18th and 19th century town houses in the vicinity. Of particular interest are the attractive pedestrian alleyways which run at right angles at either side of Fore Street, some still partially cobbled with some back block development, which is important in showning the historic development of the burgage plot. South View is a good example of this.