Name:Bampton Street, Tiverton

Summary

Bampton Street originated as the main access to North Devon from Mid Devon, and has buildings of various periods and styles.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• ROAD (Unknown date)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Mid Devon District Council, 1995, Tiverton Conservation Area Partnership Scheme. Preliminary Application, 7 (Un-published). SDV346055.

Originated as the main access to North Devon from Mid Devon. Many ancient buildings were destroyed over several hundred yeards of disastrous fires, but the street still retains its historic character. There are a mixture of styles and periods of building, with some three storey early 19th century stucco buildings in the classical style and robust late Victorian and Edwardian buildings with some polychromatic brickwork and slate roofs. Some of the shop fronts are attractive of the Victorian or Edwardian period, but in need of repairs.