Name:Training Area, Naval Military Training School, HMS Cambridge

Summary

Large level area terraced into the hillside, used for a number of training activites for the Naval Military Training School.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104360

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 20 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Large level area, terraced along the foot of the hillside on the south-west part of the property. The terrace is about 170-180 metres long, aligned north-east to south-west. It is 10-15 metres wide at the north-east end, widening to 20-25 metres at the south-west end. There is a steep scarp along the front of the terrace, falling about 5 metres down to an old field boundary at the base of the slope. There is the remains of an iron post and wire fence along the side of the scarp. It is not clear if this is an earlier boundary bank that has been overlaid by the spread of the terrace. The terrace was used for a number of activities, including an assault course, and the wider western end formed the base for a fast roping gantry for training to abseil down from a helicopter. Other gantries are visible in aerial photographs, but no structures are visible and the area is little understood. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 046.