Name:Lamp Standard, Angel Hill, Tiverton

Summary

Lamp standard dated 1878. It has a Gothic style cast-iron shaft with two large foliated scrolls carrying three lamps and stands on a four-tiered, chamfered stone plinth.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• LAMP POST (XIX - 1878 AD to 1878 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Location of lamp standard shown. Map object based on this Source.

A splendid ornate Victorian lampstandard.

Child,P., 1999, United Reformed Church and Assembly Rooms, St Peter Street, Tiverton (Ground Photograph). SDV364941.

View of the lower end of St Peter Street showing the lamp standard.

Angel Hill, Tiverton. Lamp standard on traffic island at junction with St Peter Street (Formerly Listed as: St. Peter Street, Tiverton.
Lamp stand on traffic island at junction with Angel Hill).
Includes: Lamp standard on traffic island at junction with St Peter Street Angel Hill.
Lamp standard. Dated 1878; by GS Bridgman. Cast-iron, standing on a four-tiered, chamfered stone plinth. The shaft is in Gothic style, consisting of two super-imposed sets of clustered columns with enriched capitals. From the upper of these spring two large foliated scrolls carrying three lamps; the latter have been renewed in late 20th century. The base, which is held together by an iron strap, is carved with the inscription: ERECTED BY J LANE ESQRE JP AD 1878. Below this in smaller letters is GS BRIDGMAN ARCH. Mr John Lane, a Tiverton draper, had been mayor in 1869. In that year he had paid for the new town hall clock, and in 1877 subscribed £1,000 towards the cost of the new Baptist chapel in Newport Street. The architect for the latter was GS Bridgman of Torquay.
A good example of its type, prominently situated in the historic town centre.

Map object based on this Source.