Name:Helicopter Landing Area, HMS Cambridge

Summary

Former helicopter landing area on south-east side of HMS Cambridge, shown on late 20th century aerial photograph, survives as a sub-rectangular hollow.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104366

• HELICOPTER LANDING PLATFORM (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Square feature visible to east of firing ranges.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

The former landing area for a helicopter survives as a sub-rectangular shaped hollow, approximately 15 metres north-east to south-west by 20 metres north-west to south-east, with corners to north, south, east and west. The area was built up with hardcore and concrete to support the weight of larger helicopters, but this has now been removed leaving a sunken area with a scarp on the north-west and north-east sides up to 1 metre high and 2 metres wide, less on the south-east and south-west. There is a single width roadway linking the west corner to the access road, and a track led to a small hangar at the west edge of the field, now destroyed. Other details: Figure 3; map; site inventory no. 052.