Name:Earthwork Butts for Former Rifle Range

Summary

A substantial stone and earth bank forming the butts of the pre-war military firing range for Drakes Fire Command in Plymouth .

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104370

• BUTTS (XX to World War II - 1920 AD to 1939 AD (Between))

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Large earthwork bank visible, with smaller 90 degree turn at the south-east end. Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 11, 21 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

A substantial stone and earth bank forming the butts for the pre-war military firing range. Aligned north-west to south-east, with a short 'tail' at the south-east end turning 90 degrees to the north-east, they are about 100 metres long, 7 - 8 metres wide at the base, and 4.5 - 5 metres high (though the height varies). The Army Headquarters for Drakes Fire Command in Plymouth used the Wembury area for training during the 1920s and 1930s, and it is likely that the butts relate to a 300 yard range associated with this phase of activity. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 056.

Map object based on this Source.