Name:South-eastern enclosure at settlement 190 meters south of Rider's Rings, South Brent

Summary

Eastern of two adjoining prehistoric enclosures, with two associated hut circles south of Rider's Rings. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlement consisting of three enclosures with associated hut circles south of the Rider’s Rings settlement on Zeal Plain, South Brent

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1946, CPE/UK 1890, 2279 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 3114-3115 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

(18/07/1977) At SX67756400. Situated on the east-facing slopes of Zeal Plains at 340-350 metres OD are two contiguous enclosures with three huts incorporated in the walling, another enclosure containing one hut and a further hut between the two enclosures. The enclosure walls are low (0.3 metres) and discontinuous, consisting of turf-covered stones with an average thickness of 1.4 metres. The average internal diameter of the huts is 5.6 metres, the largest 6.5 metres and the smallest 4.5 metres. Their walls vary in thickness from 1.0 to 2.0 metres. Three have recognisable entrances on the south, and all the huts are of Type 2. They are generally very ruinous and overgrown, and are terraced into the hillside.
East of the enclosures are about six apparently associated fields on a steep slope, each approximately 40.0 metres north-south and 15.0 metres east-west, rectilinear and formed by low banks of stones. The fields are centred at SX67836400. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on PFD and at 1:1000 for AO Records.

Robinson, R., 1978, Settlement south of Rider's Rings (Worksheet). SDV145620.

The eastern of two adjoining enclosures with associated hut circles. The enclosure walls are more slight than usual; measuring only 1.0m wide and 0.25m high. Three huts are integral to the pair of enclosures.

National Monuments Record, 1982, NMR SF2112, 1248-1249 (Aerial Photograph). SDV345548.

Visible on Royal Air Force 1946 and National Monuments Record 1982 aerial photographs. The associated fields seen by the Ordnance Survey are not visible on aerial photographs.

South-eastern of four enclosures at 'Zeal Hill East'. This enclosure is a long oval with two hut circles on the north-western boundary with the enclosure to the west.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Enclosure shown on modern mapping.

National Monuments Record, 2020, Pastscape, 441764, SX66SE9 (Website). SDV363416.

Field Investigation on 18th July 1977. At SX 67756400 situated on the east-facing slopes of Zeal Plains at 340-350 metres OD are two contiguous enclosures with three huts incorporated in the walling. The enclosure walls are low (0.3 metres) consisting of turf-covered stones with an average thickness of 1.4 metres.