Name:Remains of Boundary Bank, Wembury Point

Remains of field boundary, originally a dry stone wall, shown on 19th century maps.

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104373

• BOUNDARY BANK (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 17, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Slight traces of the line of a former field boundary (originally a dry stone wall) shown on the early maps demarcating the fields 74 and 79 on the tithe map. The boundary survived into the 1950s but seems to have been progressively removed thereafter, and disappeared entirely with the construction of the golf course by the early 1970s. The surviving remains follow the line of a natural ridge running north-west to south-east from the main site down to Marine Drive, then took a more direct route down to the bottom of the hillside. The bank is low and very overgrown in places. It is spread and diffused, and the natural ridge is the better guide to its location. It is clearly shown on the 1938 aerial photograph. Other details: Maps; site inventory no. 059. Map object based on this Source.