Name:Hollow Way, Wembury Point

Summary

Hollow way leading down to the beach east of Wembury Point, shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104377

• HOLLOW WAY (Unknown date)

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Deeply cut hollow way down to the beach east of Wembury Point. The hollow way leads down to the beach from the South West Coast Path, about 50 metres inland from the low cliffs. The hollow way runs south down a steady slope with the banks rising on either side. It is about 2.5 metres wide at at the narrowest point, and the banks rise up from 4-6 metres high by the beach. It is an old route shown on the Ordnance Survey surveyor's draft map of circa 1800, and was clearly a well used route to collect seaweed and sand from the beach to spread on the fields. It may also have been used for smuggling purposes as the maps show a gap in the rocks on the foreshore nearby, which would have allowed boats safe access to the beach at this point. Other details: Map; site inventory no. 063. Map object based on this Source.