Name:Field Boundary Bank, Wembury Point

Summary

Remains of old field boundary bank around the top of the cliff on the western side of the headland, shown on 19th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104378

• BOUNDARY BANK (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 19 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

A few old field boundaries survive as earthworks. A low scarp and bank, overgrown and at most about 0.5 metres high, indicates the line of the old boundary around the top of the cliff on the western side of the headland. First shown on the 1865 Ordnance Survey map. Other details: Maps; site inventory no. 064.