Name:Terraced Earthwork, Wembury Point

Summary

Large terraced earthwork on north-west side of the headland, possibly related to former holiday camp above Heybrook Bay.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEMBURY

• SHINE: Military earthworks, buildings and structural remains at HMS Cambridge, Wembury Point

• National Trust SMR: 104322

• EARTHWORK (Unknown date)

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Berry, N., 2006, Archaeological and Historic Landscape Survey of Wembury Point and The Mewstone, Wembury, Devon, 25 (Report - Survey). SDV345992.

Large terraced earthwork on west facing slope. The scarp is about 75 metres long and starts at the northern end as a low spread bank, then runs west downhill becoming higher. It turns south-west and south, then more sharply south-south-east. The scarp is a maximum of 2.2 metres high at the south-west point, and about 3 metres wide. The terraced area is approximately 50 metres long north-east to south-west. At its widest the feature is 26 metres south-east to north-west, bounded on the east by the Ministry of Defence boundary fence. The south-south-east end fades or is cut by an old boundary or military access road that survives as a wide earthbank. There is also a patch of concrete with rubber matting in the middle of the terraced area. The earthwork does not seem to be part of the golf course, as its condition suggests it pre-dates it. The 1938 aerial photograph of the holiday camp suggests that the site was occupied by several small huts or chalets, and it is possible that the area was terraced for this reason. Other details: Maps; site inventory no. 008.