Name:Conduit head on south side of The Square, Beer

Summary

One of two conduit heads built over a small stream which flows down the side of Fore Street. Circa 1700.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• CONDUIT (XVII to XVIII - 1690 AD to 1710 AD)

Child, P., 1996, Beer Conduit (Ground Photograph). SDV365574.

Conduit on The Square.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Beer, 7 (Report - non-specific). SDV346082.

A good example of Beer stone ashlar.

Trueman, M., 2000, The Water and Sewage Industry Step 3 Assessment, Monument Protection Programme (Report - non-specific). SDV288012.

Village supply with small stream running down the street in two places collected by square stone conduits of circa 1700 with pagoda tops. Leat apears stone-lined, perhaps with origional (if repaired) fabric.

Conduit Head immediately north-east of Shepherd's Cottage.
Conduit head. Circa 1700. One of two conduit heads built over small stream which flows down the side of Fore Street. Square on plan ashlar plinth with pagoda top with moulded cornice and ball finial. Brick base with small round arch over stream. The other conduit head is situated in Fore Street west of St Michael's Church.