Name:Diamond House, Fore Street, Beer

Circa early 19th century house with possible 17th century origin and late 19th century shop front.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• HOUSE (XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Beer, 10, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346082.

Diamond House is 17th century in origin, of three storeys with flint and Beer stone in a chequer pattern and two decorative lozenges in the centre. Largely unspoilt frontage retaining significant period detail. Other details: Photo: Map 2.

Diamond House.
House with shop premises. Circa early 19th century house. Chequered ashlar and knapped flint with rusticated quoins. Slate roof with gabled ends. Stringcourses at cill levels. Three storeys. Three bays centre blind. Second floor sashes with rusticated jambs and keyblocks to flat arches and central diamond-shaped panel between with similar below on first floor in blind window opening flanked by splayed bay windows. Late 19th century pilastered shopfront with modern fascia.